1. Introduction

Advance Rehab Centre is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). Our policy is to inform you of:

  • the kinds of information that we collect and hold, which, as a medical practice, is likely to be ‘health information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  • whether we

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details, marital status and next of kin details
  • Medicare number , private health insurance details, DVA number, NDIS number and other government identifiers, although we will not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice
  • Photo’s and video’s taken before, after and during your treatment
  • Other health information about you, including:
    • notes of your symptoms or diagnosis and the treatment given to you
    • your specialist reports and test results
    • your appointment and billing details
    • your treatment plan

3. How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us. This might be via a face to face discussion, telephone conversation or registration form
  • from a person responsible for you
  • from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it – this may include, but is not limited to: other members of your treating team, diagnostic centres, specialists, hospitals, Medicare, DVA and the NDIA.

4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide health services to you
  • to communicate with your referring doctor, general practitioner and other interested medical professional in relation to the health service being provided to you
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, mandatory notification of incidents.
  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our preactice systems
  • for consultations with other doctors and allied health professional involved in your healthcare;
  • for identification and claiming with the NDIA, Aged Care providers and insurance companies;
  • To liaise with your health fund, government and regulatory bodies such as NDIA, Medicare, the Department of Veteran’s Affairs and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (if you make a privacy complaint to the OAIC), as necessary.

5. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have a right to seek access to, and correction of the personal information which we hold about you.
For details on how to access and correct your health record, please contact our practice as noted below under ‘Contact Details’:
We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.

6. How do we hold your personal information?

Our staff are trained and required to respect and protect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

  • Holding your information electronically on secured servers located within Australia
  • Use of userids and passwords for all access to your information as well as keeping detailed audit logs of this access
  • Our staff sign confidentiality agreements
  • Our practice has document retention and destruction policies

7. Privacy related questions and complaints

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may lodge your complaint in writing to (see below for details). We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the OAIC:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Post: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

8. Anonymity and pseudonyms

The Privacy Act provides that individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with our practice, except in certain circumstances, such as where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself, such as NDIS, Medicare and health fund claiming, admission to hospital for surgery, prescribing tests and medications.

9. Overseas disclosure.

We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients

10. Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the practice’s website.

11. Privacy and websites

This policy is available on our website www.ocularplastics.com.au

12. Contact details for privacy related issues

Operations Manager
Advance Rehab Centre
Unit 3, 41 Herbert Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065
Phone: 02 9906 7777
Fax: 02 8001 6163
Email: office@archealth.com.au